CountyPayrolls

DeSoto County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Arcadia, FL micro areaPopulation 36,274

DeSoto County had 6,281 private jobs in 566 establishments in March 2023, paying $44,898 on average, 25% below the Florida figure. Jobs in transportation and warehousing make up 20.0% of all local jobs, the 2nd-highest share of the 52 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 4.3 times the 67-county share. Its population fell 4.5% between 2019 and 2023, the 4th-steepest decline of the 67 counties.

Compare DeSoto side by side with Union or another county.

The largest industry, transportation and warehousing, has 20% of DeSoto County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $21,133 a year in hotels and restaurants to $63,517 in manufacturing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k$160kUtilities: 26 jobs, average pay $144,269Manufacturing: 551 jobs, average pay $63,517Information: 23 jobs, average pay $58,957Finance & insurance: 114 jobs, average pay $58,333Transportation & warehousing: 1,254 jobs, average pay $52,668Health care & social assistance: 1,062 jobs, average pay $50,476Professional & technical services: 146 jobs, average pay $47,911Construction: 515 jobs, average pay $44,078Wholesale trade: 191 jobs, average pay $43,141Administrative & support services: 297 jobs, average pay $41,606Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 142 jobs, average pay $39,711Other services: 244 jobs, average pay $34,020Retail trade: 1,111 jobs, average pay $33,717Real estate & rental: 64 jobs, average pay $33,359Educational services: 34 jobs, average pay $33,147Hotels & restaurants: 483 jobs, average pay $21,133Arts & recreation: 24 jobs, average pay $17,625Florida average $60,013DeSoto County average $44,898Transportation & warehousing$52,668Manufacturing$63,517Construction$44,078Width = share of DeSoto County's 6,281 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 26 jobs, $144,269Manufacturing: 551 jobs, $63,517Information: 23 jobs, $58,957Finance & insurance: 114 jobs, $58,333Transportation & warehousing: 1,254 jobs, $52,668Health care & social assistance: 1,062 jobs, $50,476Professional & technical services: 146 jobs, $47,911Construction: 515 jobs, $44,078Wholesale trade: 191 jobs, $43,141Administrative & support services: 297 jobs, $41,606Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 142 jobs, $39,711Other services: 244 jobs, $34,020Retail trade: 1,111 jobs, $33,717Real estate & rental: 64 jobs, $33,359Educational services: 34 jobs, $33,147Hotels & restaurants: 483 jobs, $21,133Arts & recreation: 24 jobs, $17,625Manufacturing$63,517Transportation$52,668Health care$50,476Construction$44,078Admin. & support$41,606Other services$34,020Retail trade$33,717Hotels & restaurants$21,133

What stands out in DeSoto County


Where DeSoto County ranks

The four measures on which DeSoto County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 56th of 67.

Jobs6,281
48thof 67
Business establishments566
48thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents173
53rdof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents15.6
56thof 67
DeSotoOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

17 industries published; construction added the most jobs since 2019 (215), agriculture, forestry and fishing lost the most (81).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Transportation & warehousing1,254$52,6680.87×+2.1%
Retail trade1,111$33,7170.89×+10.2%
Health care & social assistance1,062$50,4760.78×+4.7%
Manufacturing551$63,5170.93×+22.2%
Construction515$44,0780.69×+71.7%
Hotels & restaurants483$21,1330.74×−11.7%
Administrative & support services297$41,6060.71×+33.8%
Other services244$34,0200.86×+15.1%
Wholesale trade191$43,1410.54×+40.4%
Professional & technical services146$47,9110.54×+9.8%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing142$39,7110.89×−36.3%
Finance & insurance114$58,3330.55×−13.6%
Real estate & rental64$33,3590.54×+20.8%
Educational services34$33,1470.68×+183.3%
Utilities26$144,2691.16×+52.9%
Arts & recreation24$17,6250.41×+118.2%
Information23$58,9570.57×−23.3%
All industries6,281$44,8980.75×+9.6%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Management of companies.


What sets DeSoto County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; professional, scientific and technical services is the most under-represented, at 0.32×.


Business sizes

90.5% have fewer than 20 employees; 6 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4347
5–993
10–1972
20–4936
50–9911
100–2493
250–4993
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +9.6%, residents −4.5% since March 2019.

Jobs6,2812019: 5,729+9.6%
Business establishments5662019: 490+15.5%
Average pay (nominal)$44,8982019: $36,606+22.6%
Residents36,2742019: 38,001−4.5%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.08%) than of its residents (0.16%).

Residents0.16%
Businesses0.09%
Jobs0.08%
Payroll0.06%

Counties with a job mix like DeSoto's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12027. How to read County Business Patterns figures.