CountyPayrolls

St. Johns County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 5 counties in the Jacksonville, FL metro areaPopulation 321,510

St. Johns County had 80,082 private jobs in 8,633 establishments in March 2023, paying $50,478 on average, 16% below the Florida figure. Pay in other services averages $61,026 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it. Its population grew 21.5% between 2019 and 2023, the fastest growth of the 67 counties.

Compare St. Johns side by side with Collier or another county.

The largest industry, hotels and restaurants, has 21% of St. Johns County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $27,806 a year in hotels and restaurants to $126,135 in management of companies.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140kManagement of companies: 333 jobs, average pay $126,135Finance & insurance: 2,470 jobs, average pay $125,271Utilities: 100 jobs, average pay $121,620Wholesale trade: 2,334 jobs, average pay $86,999Manufacturing: 2,695 jobs, average pay $84,216Information: 883 jobs, average pay $71,207Professional & technical services: 4,125 jobs, average pay $69,099Construction: 5,161 jobs, average pay $65,971Real estate & rental: 2,652 jobs, average pay $62,877Other services: 5,334 jobs, average pay $61,026Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 46 jobs, average pay $58,391Health care & social assistance: 10,687 jobs, average pay $56,738Mining & quarrying: 14 jobs, average pay $51,357Administrative & support services: 5,183 jobs, average pay $45,710Transportation & warehousing: 1,868 jobs, average pay $44,494Retail trade: 14,406 jobs, average pay $35,414Arts & recreation: 2,651 jobs, average pay $33,078Educational services: 2,609 jobs, average pay $30,852Hotels & restaurants: 16,530 jobs, average pay $27,806Not shown by industry: 1 jobsFlorida average $60,013St. Johns County average $50,478Hotels & restaurants$27,806Retail trade$35,414Health care & social assistance$56,738Construction$65,971Manufacturing$84,216Finance & insurance$125,271Width = share of St. Johns County's 80,082 jobs · height = average annual payManagement of companies: 333 jobs, $126,135Finance & insurance: 2,470 jobs, $125,271Utilities: 100 jobs, $121,620Wholesale trade: 2,334 jobs, $86,999Manufacturing: 2,695 jobs, $84,216Information: 883 jobs, $71,207Professional & technical services: 4,125 jobs, $69,099Construction: 5,161 jobs, $65,971Real estate & rental: 2,652 jobs, $62,877Other services: 5,334 jobs, $61,026Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 46 jobs, $58,391Health care & social assistance: 10,687 jobs, $56,738Mining & quarrying: 14 jobs, $51,357Administrative & support services: 5,183 jobs, $45,710Transportation & warehousing: 1,868 jobs, $44,494Retail trade: 14,406 jobs, $35,414Arts & recreation: 2,651 jobs, $33,078Educational services: 2,609 jobs, $30,852Hotels & restaurants: 16,530 jobs, $27,806Manufacturing$84,216Professional services$69,099Construction$65,971Real estate$62,877Other services$61,026Health care$56,738Admin. & support$45,710Retail trade$35,414Arts & recreation$33,078Hotels & restaurants$27,806Not shown by industry · 1

What stands out in St. Johns County


Where St. Johns County ranks

The four measures on which St. Johns County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 5th of 67.

Average annual pay$50,478
20thof 67
Business establishments8,633
18thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents26.9
19thof 67
Job growth since 2019+23.9%
5thof 67
St. JohnsOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; hotels and restaurants added the most jobs since 2019 (3,085), private educational services lost the most (157).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Hotels & restaurants16,530$27,8060.97×+22.9%
Retail trade14,406$35,4140.94×+23.3%
Health care & social assistance10,687$56,7380.88×+26.8%
Other services5,334$61,0261.54×+17.7%
Administrative & support services5,183$45,7100.78×+47.5%
Construction5,161$65,9711.03×+3.3%
Professional & technical services4,125$69,0990.77×+14.9%
Manufacturing2,695$84,2161.24×+27.2%
Real estate & rental2,652$62,8771.02×+61.6%
Arts & recreation2,651$33,0780.77×+60.5%
Educational services2,609$30,8520.63×−5.7%
Finance & insurance2,470$125,2711.19×+36.4%
Wholesale trade2,334$86,9991.09×+8.4%
Transportation & warehousing1,868$44,4940.74×+64.2%
Information883$71,2070.69×+36.9%
Management of companies333$126,1351.23×−15.7%
Utilities100$121,6200.98×+23.5%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing46$58,3911.31×+130.0%
Mining & quarrying14$51,3570.58×n/a
All industries80,082$50,4780.84×+23.9%

What sets St. Johns County apart

Jobs in hotels and restaurants are 1.6 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.19×.


Business sizes

90.2% have fewer than 20 employees; 101 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–45,655
5–91,214
10–19914
20–49585
50–99163
100–24978
250–49917
500–9996
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +23.9%, residents +21.5% since March 2019.

Jobs80,0822019: 64,619+23.9%
Business establishments8,6332019: 6,804+26.9%
Average pay (nominal)$50,4782019: $40,431+24.9%
Residents321,5102019: 264,672+21.5%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.99%) than of its residents (1.40%).

Residents1.40%
Businesses1.34%
Jobs0.99%
Payroll0.85%

Counties with a job mix like St. Johns's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12109. How to read County Business Patterns figures.