CountyPayrolls

Manatee County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 2 counties in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metro areaPopulation 444,457

Manatee County had 121,840 private jobs in 11,176 establishments in March 2023, paying $50,618 on average, 16% below the Florida figure. It has more jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing than any other Florida county: 1,153. Pay in utilities averages $57,153 a year here, the lowest of the 37 counties with at least 100 jobs in it.

Compare Manatee side by side with St. Lucie or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 18% of Manatee County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $25,479 a year in hotels and restaurants to $105,757 in mining and quarrying.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kMining & quarrying: 103 jobs, average pay $105,757Finance & insurance: 3,526 jobs, average pay $95,851Wholesale trade: 4,097 jobs, average pay $74,334Information: 1,524 jobs, average pay $70,930Professional & technical services: 5,645 jobs, average pay $63,390Manufacturing: 9,489 jobs, average pay $63,117Construction: 9,998 jobs, average pay $62,967Management of companies: 2,093 jobs, average pay $62,740Health care & social assistance: 17,550 jobs, average pay $59,398Utilities: 235 jobs, average pay $57,153Real estate & rental: 3,072 jobs, average pay $55,545Administrative & support services: 8,361 jobs, average pay $53,759Educational services: 3,194 jobs, average pay $47,338Arts & recreation: 4,343 jobs, average pay $47,087Transportation & warehousing: 4,729 jobs, average pay $39,120Retail trade: 21,822 jobs, average pay $38,269Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 1,153 jobs, average pay $38,200Other services: 5,517 jobs, average pay $36,217Hotels & restaurants: 15,375 jobs, average pay $25,479Not shown by industry: 14 jobsFlorida average $60,013Manatee County average $50,618Retail trade$38,269Health care & social assistance$59,398Construction$62,967Other services$36,217Wholesale trade$74,334Finance & insurance$95,851Width = share of Manatee County's 121,840 jobs · height = average annual payMining & quarrying: 103 jobs, $105,757Finance & insurance: 3,526 jobs, $95,851Wholesale trade: 4,097 jobs, $74,334Information: 1,524 jobs, $70,930Professional & technical services: 5,645 jobs, $63,390Manufacturing: 9,489 jobs, $63,117Construction: 9,998 jobs, $62,967Management of companies: 2,093 jobs, $62,740Health care & social assistance: 17,550 jobs, $59,398Utilities: 235 jobs, $57,153Real estate & rental: 3,072 jobs, $55,545Administrative & support services: 8,361 jobs, $53,759Educational services: 3,194 jobs, $47,338Arts & recreation: 4,343 jobs, $47,087Transportation & warehousing: 4,729 jobs, $39,120Retail trade: 21,822 jobs, $38,269Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 1,153 jobs, $38,200Other services: 5,517 jobs, $36,217Hotels & restaurants: 15,375 jobs, $25,479Wholesale trade$74,334Professional services$63,390Manufacturing$63,117Construction$62,967Health care$59,398Admin. & support$53,759Arts & recreation$47,087Transportation$39,120Retail trade$38,269Other services$36,217Hotels & restaurants$25,479Not shown by industry · 14

What stands out in Manatee County


Where Manatee County ranks

The four measures on which Manatee County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs, where it ranks 16th of 67.

Average annual pay$50,618
19thof 67
Jobs121,840
16thof 67
Business establishments11,176
16thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents25.1
22ndof 67
ManateeOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; arts, entertainment and recreation added the most jobs since 2019 (2,094), agriculture, forestry and fishing lost the most (139).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade21,822$38,2691.01×+7.9%
Health care & social assistance17,550$59,3980.92×+6.8%
Hotels & restaurants15,375$25,4790.89×+14.8%
Construction9,998$62,9670.98×+9.8%
Manufacturing9,489$63,1170.93×+15.8%
Administrative & support services8,361$53,7590.92×+2.8%
Professional & technical services5,645$63,3900.71×−0.6%
Other services5,517$36,2170.92×+26.1%
Transportation & warehousing4,729$39,1200.65×+51.7%
Arts & recreation4,343$47,0871.09×+93.1%
Wholesale trade4,097$74,3340.94×−0.5%
Finance & insurance3,526$95,8510.91×+9.7%
Educational services3,194$47,3380.97×+28.9%
Real estate & rental3,072$55,5450.91×+47.4%
Management of companies2,093$62,7400.61×−3.5%
Information1,524$70,9300.69×+12.4%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing1,153$38,2000.85×−10.8%
Utilities235$57,1530.46×−1.7%
Mining & quarrying103$105,7571.21×n/a
All industries121,840$50,6180.84×+12.8%

What sets Manatee County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; utilities is the most under-represented, at 0.51×.


Business sizes

89.1% have fewer than 20 employees; 171 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–47,082
5–91,719
10–191,154
20–49801
50–99249
100–249130
250–49931
500–9994
1,000+6

Since 2019

Jobs +12.8%, residents +10.2% since March 2019.

Jobs121,8402019: 107,967+12.8%
Business establishments11,1762019: 9,512+17.5%
Average pay (nominal)$50,6182019: $40,726+24.3%
Residents444,4572019: 403,253+10.2%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (1.51%) than of its residents (1.94%).

Residents1.94%
Businesses1.74%
Jobs1.51%
Payroll1.30%

Counties with a job mix like Manatee's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12081. How to read County Business Patterns figures.