CountyPayrolls

Duval County

County Business Patterns, 2023Largest of 5 counties in the Jacksonville, FL metro areaPopulation 1,038,833

Duval County had 508,104 private jobs, the 6th-most of any county, in 28,342 establishments in March 2023, paying $64,686 on average, 8% above the Florida figure and the 5th-highest of the 67 counties. With 489 private jobs for every 1,000 residents, it has the 2nd-highest ratio in the state. Pay in construction averages $75,508 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it.

Compare Duval side by side with Hillsborough or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 14% of Duval County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $24,660 a year in hotels and restaurants to $139,172 in the information sector.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140kInformation: 17,172 jobs, average pay $139,172Utilities: 336 jobs, average pay $137,708Management of companies: 12,973 jobs, average pay $104,246Finance & insurance: 49,087 jobs, average pay $97,002Professional & technical services: 32,953 jobs, average pay $89,061Arts & recreation: 7,723 jobs, average pay $87,563Manufacturing: 23,786 jobs, average pay $76,404Construction: 36,227 jobs, average pay $75,508Real estate & rental: 8,273 jobs, average pay $74,719Wholesale trade: 27,649 jobs, average pay $72,682Health care & social assistance: 72,697 jobs, average pay $66,434Mining & quarrying: 11 jobs, average pay $60,818Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 149 jobs, average pay $49,490Transportation & warehousing: 47,889 jobs, average pay $48,100Administrative & support services: 39,743 jobs, average pay $47,741Educational services: 9,554 jobs, average pay $43,451Other services: 18,983 jobs, average pay $41,124Retail trade: 55,193 jobs, average pay $38,318Hotels & restaurants: 47,676 jobs, average pay $24,660Not shown by industry: 30 jobsDuval County average $64,686Florida average $60,013Health care & social assistance$66,434Finance & insurance$97,002Construction$75,508Information$139,172Width = share of Duval County's 508,104 jobs · height = average annual payInformation: 17,172 jobs, $139,172Utilities: 336 jobs, $137,708Management of companies: 12,973 jobs, $104,246Finance & insurance: 49,087 jobs, $97,002Professional & technical services: 32,953 jobs, $89,061Arts & recreation: 7,723 jobs, $87,563Manufacturing: 23,786 jobs, $76,404Construction: 36,227 jobs, $75,508Real estate & rental: 8,273 jobs, $74,719Wholesale trade: 27,649 jobs, $72,682Health care & social assistance: 72,697 jobs, $66,434Mining & quarrying: 11 jobs, $60,818Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 149 jobs, $49,490Transportation & warehousing: 47,889 jobs, $48,100Administrative & support services: 39,743 jobs, $47,741Educational services: 9,554 jobs, $43,451Other services: 18,983 jobs, $41,124Retail trade: 55,193 jobs, $38,318Hotels & restaurants: 47,676 jobs, $24,660Information$139,172Finance & insurance$97,002Professional services$89,061Manufacturing$76,404Construction$75,508Wholesale trade$72,682Health care$66,434Transportation$48,100Admin. & support$47,741Other services$41,124Retail trade$38,318Hotels & restaurants$24,660Not shown by industry · 30

What stands out in Duval County


Where Duval County ranks

The four measures on which Duval County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 2nd of 67.

Average annual pay$64,686
5thof 67
Jobs508,104
6thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents489
2ndof 67
Payroll per resident$31,639
2ndof 67
DuvalOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; transportation and warehousing added the most jobs since 2019 (10,491), administrative and support services lost the most (2,763).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance72,697$66,4341.03×+10.3%
Retail trade55,193$38,3181.01×+3.6%
Finance & insurance49,087$97,0020.92×+15.6%
Transportation & warehousing47,889$48,1000.80×+28.1%
Hotels & restaurants47,676$24,6600.86×+1.0%
Administrative & support services39,743$47,7410.81×−6.5%
Construction36,227$75,5081.18×+21.3%
Professional & technical services32,953$89,0610.99×+13.2%
Wholesale trade27,649$72,6820.92×+16.4%
Manufacturing23,786$76,4041.12×+1.8%
Other services18,983$41,1241.04×+0.6%
Information17,172$139,1721.35×+58.6%
Management of companies12,973$104,2461.02×+6.5%
Educational services9,554$43,4510.89×+19.6%
Real estate & rental8,273$74,7191.22×+1.3%
Arts & recreation7,723$87,5632.03×−4.5%
Utilities336$137,7081.11×+30.2%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing149$49,4901.11×+81.7%
Mining & quarrying11$60,8180.69×−57.7%
All industries508,104$64,6861.08×+10.1%

What sets Duval County apart

Jobs in transportation and warehousing are 2.0 times as common here as across the 67 counties; utilities is the most under-represented, at 0.18×.


Business sizes

84.6% have fewer than 20 employees; 831 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–416,010
5–94,408
10–193,548
20–492,633
50–99912
100–249591
250–499134
500–99965
1,000+41

Since 2019

Jobs +10.1%, residents +8.5% since March 2019.

Jobs508,1042019: 461,408+10.1%
Business establishments28,3422019: 26,277+7.9%
Average pay (nominal)$64,6862019: $51,489+25.6%
Residents1,038,8332019: 957,755+8.5%

Share of Florida

More of Florida's jobs (6.30%) than of its residents (4.54%).

Residents4.54%
Businesses4.40%
Jobs6.30%
Payroll6.92%

Counties with a job mix like Duval's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12031. How to read County Business Patterns figures.