CountyPayrolls

Nassau County

County Business Patterns, 20234th largest of 5 counties in the Jacksonville, FL metro areaPopulation 101,579

Nassau County had 21,651 private jobs in 2,261 establishments in March 2023, paying $45,541 on average, 24% below the Florida figure. Pay in the information sector averages $45,650 a year here, the lowest of the 43 counties with at least 100 jobs in it. Jobs in hotels and restaurants make up 25.6% of all local jobs, the 2nd-highest share of the 65 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 2.0 times the 67-county share.

Compare Nassau side by side with St. Johns or another county.

The largest industry, hotels and restaurants, has 26% of Nassau County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $32,116 a year in private educational services to $157,443 in management of companies.

Pays above the county averagePays below itCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k$160kManagement of companies: 176 jobs, average pay $157,443Utilities: 51 jobs, average pay $115,098Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 183 jobs, average pay $74,033Manufacturing: 1,643 jobs, average pay $72,785Transportation & warehousing: 346 jobs, average pay $71,827Finance & insurance: 441 jobs, average pay $65,574Professional & technical services: 926 jobs, average pay $57,922Health care & social assistance: 2,818 jobs, average pay $54,991Wholesale trade: 453 jobs, average pay $53,227Construction: 1,275 jobs, average pay $52,740Real estate & rental: 600 jobs, average pay $48,438Administrative & support services: 980 jobs, average pay $45,782Information: 160 jobs, average pay $45,650Arts & recreation: 595 jobs, average pay $37,037Other services: 1,273 jobs, average pay $34,265Hotels & restaurants: 5,554 jobs, average pay $32,908Retail trade: 3,987 jobs, average pay $32,531Educational services: 190 jobs, average pay $32,116Florida average $60,013Nassau County average $45,541Hotels & restaurants$32,908Health care & social assistance$54,991Manufacturing$72,785Width = share of Nassau County's 21,651 jobs · height = average annual payManagement of companies: 176 jobs, $157,443Utilities: 51 jobs, $115,098Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 183 jobs, $74,033Manufacturing: 1,643 jobs, $72,785Transportation & warehousing: 346 jobs, $71,827Finance & insurance: 441 jobs, $65,574Professional & technical services: 926 jobs, $57,922Health care & social assistance: 2,818 jobs, $54,991Wholesale trade: 453 jobs, $53,227Construction: 1,275 jobs, $52,740Real estate & rental: 600 jobs, $48,438Administrative & support services: 980 jobs, $45,782Information: 160 jobs, $45,650Arts & recreation: 595 jobs, $37,037Other services: 1,273 jobs, $34,265Hotels & restaurants: 5,554 jobs, $32,908Retail trade: 3,987 jobs, $32,531Educational services: 190 jobs, $32,116Manufacturing$72,785Professional services$57,922Health care$54,991Construction$52,740Admin. & support$45,782Other services$34,265Hotels & restaurants$32,908Retail trade$32,531

What stands out in Nassau County


Where Nassau County ranks

The four measures on which Nassau County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 27th of 67.

Average annual pay$45,541
39thof 67
Jobs21,651
39thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents22.3
27thof 67
Job growth since 2019+10.8%
30thof 67
NassauOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; retail trade added the most jobs since 2019 (579), management of companies lost the most (99).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Hotels & restaurants5,554$32,9081.15×+7.5%
Retail trade3,987$32,5310.86×+17.0%
Health care & social assistance2,818$54,9910.85×−0.3%
Manufacturing1,643$72,7851.07×+22.3%
Construction1,275$52,7400.82×+20.1%
Other services1,273$34,2650.87×+11.3%
Administrative & support services980$45,7820.78×+33.0%
Professional & technical services926$57,9220.65×+39.2%
Real estate & rental600$48,4380.79×+20.2%
Arts & recreation595$37,0370.86×−3.4%
Wholesale trade453$53,2270.67×+57.8%
Finance & insurance441$65,5740.62×+1.1%
Transportation & warehousing346$71,8271.19×+2.4%
Educational services190$32,1160.66×−1.0%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing183$74,0331.66×−34.9%
Management of companies176$157,4431.54×−36.0%
Information160$45,6500.44×+11.9%
Utilities51$115,0980.93×−55.3%
All industries21,651$45,5410.76×+10.8%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying.


What sets Nassau County apart

Five industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; transportation and warehousing is the most under-represented, at 0.34×.


Business sizes

90.1% have fewer than 20 employees; 29 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–41,402
5–9385
10–19250
20–49162
50–9931
100–24925
250–4994
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +10.8%, residents +14.6% since March 2019.

Jobs21,6512019: 19,531+10.8%
Business establishments2,2612019: 1,948+16.1%
Average pay (nominal)$45,5412019: $38,380+18.7%
Residents101,5792019: 88,625+14.6%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.27%) than of its residents (0.44%).

Residents0.44%
Businesses0.35%
Jobs0.27%
Payroll0.21%

Counties with a job mix like Nassau's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12089. How to read County Business Patterns figures.