CountyPayrolls

Taylor County

County Business Patterns, 2023Outside any metro or micro areaPopulation 21,766

Taylor County had 4,673 private jobs in 435 establishments in March 2023, paying $47,594 on average, 21% below the Florida figure. Jobs grew 0.5% between March 2019 and March 2023, the 4th-slowest growth of any county. Jobs fell 6.4% between March 2022 and March 2023, while Florida as a whole kept growing.

With 4,673 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Taylor side by side with Dixie or another county.

The largest industry, manufacturing, has 28% of Taylor County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $20,608 a year in hotels and restaurants to $75,117 in manufacturing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140kUtilities: 16 jobs, average pay $126,188Manufacturing: 1,327 jobs, average pay $75,117Finance & insurance: 73 jobs, average pay $63,082Transportation & warehousing: 119 jobs, average pay $60,538Wholesale trade: 98 jobs, average pay $58,500Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 201 jobs, average pay $56,239Professional & technical services: 88 jobs, average pay $46,773Information: 42 jobs, average pay $46,286Health care & social assistance: 585 jobs, average pay $44,097Construction: 118 jobs, average pay $43,924Real estate & rental: 39 jobs, average pay $32,231Retail trade: 925 jobs, average pay $30,056Other services: 386 jobs, average pay $28,018Administrative & support services: 58 jobs, average pay $24,741Hotels & restaurants: 549 jobs, average pay $20,608Educational services: 27 jobs, average pay $19,481Not shown by industry: 22 jobsFlorida average $60,013Taylor County average $47,594Manufacturing$75,117Retail trade$30,056Other services$28,018Agriculture, forestry & fishing$56,239Width = share of Taylor County's 4,673 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 16 jobs, $126,188Manufacturing: 1,327 jobs, $75,117Finance & insurance: 73 jobs, $63,082Transportation & warehousing: 119 jobs, $60,538Wholesale trade: 98 jobs, $58,500Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 201 jobs, $56,239Professional & technical services: 88 jobs, $46,773Information: 42 jobs, $46,286Health care & social assistance: 585 jobs, $44,097Construction: 118 jobs, $43,924Real estate & rental: 39 jobs, $32,231Retail trade: 925 jobs, $30,056Other services: 386 jobs, $28,018Administrative & support services: 58 jobs, $24,741Hotels & restaurants: 549 jobs, $20,608Educational services: 27 jobs, $19,481Manufacturing$75,117Agriculture$56,239Health care$44,097Retail trade$30,056Other services$28,018Hotels & restaurants$20,608Not shown by industry · 22

What stands out in Taylor County


Where Taylor County ranks

The four measures on which Taylor County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 64th of 67.

Jobs4,673
52ndof 67
Business establishments435
54thof 67
Payroll per resident$10,218
30thof 67
Job growth since 2019+0.5%
64thof 67
TaylorOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

16 industries published; other services added the most jobs since 2019 (77), manufacturing lost the most (237).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Manufacturing1,327$75,1171.10×−15.2%
Retail trade925$30,0560.79×+3.7%
Health care & social assistance585$44,0970.69×+7.0%
Hotels & restaurants549$20,6080.72×+4.0%
Other services386$28,0180.71×+24.9%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing201$56,2391.26×−12.6%
Transportation & warehousing119$60,5381.00×+120.4%
Construction118$43,9240.69×+29.7%
Wholesale trade98$58,5000.74×+18.1%
Professional & technical services88$46,7730.52×−10.2%
Finance & insurance73$63,0820.60×+12.3%
Administrative & support services58$24,7410.42×−4.9%
Information42$46,2860.45×+13.5%
Real estate & rental39$32,2310.53×+39.3%
Educational services27$19,4810.40×n/a
Utilities16$126,1881.01×+0.0%
All industries4,673$47,5940.79×+0.5%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Management of companies, Arts & recreation.


What sets Taylor County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; administrative and support services is the most under-represented, at 0.18×.


Business sizes

89.4% have fewer than 20 employees; 8 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4228
5–997
10–1964
20–4935
50–99withheld
100–2498
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +0.5%, residents +0.9% since March 2019.

Jobs4,6732019: 4,652+0.5%
Business establishments4352019: 400+8.8%
Average pay (nominal)$47,5942019: $40,272+18.2%
Residents21,7662019: 21,569+0.9%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.06%) than of its residents (0.10%).

Residents0.10%
Businesses0.07%
Jobs0.06%
Payroll0.05%

Counties with a job mix like Taylor's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12123. How to read County Business Patterns figures.