CountyPayrolls

Wakulla County

County Business Patterns, 20233rd largest of 4 counties in the Tallahassee, FL metro areaPopulation 36,472

Wakulla County had 4,357 private jobs in 509 establishments in March 2023, paying $39,989 on average, 33% below the Florida figure and the 8th-lowest of the 67 counties. Jobs in retail trade make up 26.0% of all local jobs, the highest share of the 67 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 1.8 times the 67-county share. Jobs in the information sector make up 3.4% of all local jobs, the highest share of the 43 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 1.6 times the 67-county share.

With 4,357 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Wakulla side by side with Levy or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 26% of Wakulla County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $17,476 a year in hotels and restaurants to $78,002 in manufacturing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80kUtilities: 82 jobs, average pay $81,512Manufacturing: 515 jobs, average pay $78,002Professional & technical services: 203 jobs, average pay $65,719Transportation & warehousing: 62 jobs, average pay $57,984Wholesale trade: 29 jobs, average pay $55,828Information: 150 jobs, average pay $48,973Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 15 jobs, average pay $46,267Construction: 449 jobs, average pay $46,056Finance & insurance: 104 jobs, average pay $45,683Health care & social assistance: 355 jobs, average pay $40,366Administrative & support services: 136 jobs, average pay $38,596Real estate & rental: 33 jobs, average pay $36,879Other services: 227 jobs, average pay $30,837Retail trade: 1,133 jobs, average pay $28,413Arts & recreation: 56 jobs, average pay $27,375Hotels & restaurants: 761 jobs, average pay $17,476Educational services: 43 jobs, average pay $9,047Not shown by industry: 4 jobsFlorida average $60,013Wakulla County average $39,989Retail trade$28,413Hotels & restaurants$17,476Manufacturing$78,002Construction$46,056Health care & social assistance$40,366Professional & technical services$65,719Width = share of Wakulla County's 4,357 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 82 jobs, $81,512Manufacturing: 515 jobs, $78,002Professional & technical services: 203 jobs, $65,719Transportation & warehousing: 62 jobs, $57,984Wholesale trade: 29 jobs, $55,828Information: 150 jobs, $48,973Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 15 jobs, $46,267Construction: 449 jobs, $46,056Finance & insurance: 104 jobs, $45,683Health care & social assistance: 355 jobs, $40,366Administrative & support services: 136 jobs, $38,596Real estate & rental: 33 jobs, $36,879Other services: 227 jobs, $30,837Retail trade: 1,133 jobs, $28,413Arts & recreation: 56 jobs, $27,375Hotels & restaurants: 761 jobs, $17,476Educational services: 43 jobs, $9,047Manufacturing$78,002Professional services$65,719Information$48,973Construction$46,056Health care$40,366Other services$30,837Retail trade$28,413Hotels & restaurants$17,476Not shown by industry · 4

What stands out in Wakulla County


Where Wakulla County ranks

The four measures on which Wakulla County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on payroll per resident, where it ranks 62nd of 67.

Average annual pay$39,989
60thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents120
61stof 67
Payroll per resident$4,777
62ndof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents14.0
59thof 67
WakullaOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

17 industries published; retail trade added the most jobs since 2019 (280), the information sector lost the most (18).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade1,133$28,4130.75×+32.8%
Hotels & restaurants761$17,4760.61×+1.1%
Manufacturing515$78,0021.15×+2.8%
Construction449$46,0560.72×+6.2%
Health care & social assistance355$40,3660.63×+98.3%
Other services227$30,8370.78×−1.7%
Professional & technical services203$65,7190.73×+27.7%
Information150$48,9730.48×−10.7%
Administrative & support services136$38,5960.66×+38.8%
Finance & insurance104$45,6830.43×+46.5%
Utilities82$81,5120.66×+78.3%
Transportation & warehousing62$57,9840.96×+113.8%
Arts & recreation56$27,3750.63×−5.1%
Educational services43$9,0470.18×+616.7%
Real estate & rental33$36,8790.60×+13.8%
Wholesale trade29$55,8280.70×−9.4%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing15$46,2671.03×−11.8%
All industries4,357$39,9890.67×+19.2%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Management of companies.


What sets Wakulla County apart

Jobs in utilities are 5.0 times as common here as across the 67 counties; transportation and warehousing is the most under-represented, at 0.31×.


Business sizes

91.9% have fewer than 20 employees; 5 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4292
5–9118
10–1958
20–4931
50–993
100–2495
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +19.2%, residents +8.1% since March 2019.

Jobs4,3572019: 3,656+19.2%
Business establishments5092019: 453+12.4%
Average pay (nominal)$39,9892019: $33,145+20.6%
Residents36,4722019: 33,739+8.1%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.05%) than of its residents (0.16%).

Residents0.16%
Businesses0.08%
Jobs0.05%
Payroll0.04%

Counties with a job mix like Wakulla's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12129. How to read County Business Patterns figures.