CountyPayrolls

Santa Rosa County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 2 counties in the Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL metro areaPopulation 203,569

Santa Rosa County had 32,335 private jobs in 3,442 establishments in March 2023, paying $41,502 on average, 31% below the Florida figure. Average pay rose 13.1% since 2019 in current dollars, the smallest increase in Florida. Jobs in utilities are 3.4 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 1.3% of all local jobs.

Compare Santa Rosa side by side with Bay or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 22% of Santa Rosa County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $20,773 a year in hotels and restaurants to $76,184 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kManagement of companies: 93 jobs, average pay $90,151Utilities: 408 jobs, average pay $76,184Professional & technical services: 1,424 jobs, average pay $71,650Finance & insurance: 700 jobs, average pay $70,544Information: 578 jobs, average pay $64,782Mining & quarrying: 10 jobs, average pay $61,500Manufacturing: 1,074 jobs, average pay $60,556Educational services: 519 jobs, average pay $59,451Transportation & warehousing: 1,098 jobs, average pay $57,302Wholesale trade: 643 jobs, average pay $54,642Construction: 2,471 jobs, average pay $52,955Health care & social assistance: 4,548 jobs, average pay $49,374Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 66 jobs, average pay $47,818Real estate & rental: 556 jobs, average pay $44,935Administrative & support services: 2,906 jobs, average pay $43,685Retail trade: 7,055 jobs, average pay $31,241Other services: 1,846 jobs, average pay $30,575Arts & recreation: 501 jobs, average pay $20,878Hotels & restaurants: 5,838 jobs, average pay $20,773Not shown by industry: 1 jobsFlorida average $60,013Santa Rosa County average $41,502Retail trade$31,241Hotels & restaurants$20,773Health care & social assistance$49,374Professional & technical services$71,650Width = share of Santa Rosa County's 32,335 jobs · height = average annual payManagement of companies: 93 jobs, $90,151Utilities: 408 jobs, $76,184Professional & technical services: 1,424 jobs, $71,650Finance & insurance: 700 jobs, $70,544Information: 578 jobs, $64,782Mining & quarrying: 10 jobs, $61,500Manufacturing: 1,074 jobs, $60,556Educational services: 519 jobs, $59,451Transportation & warehousing: 1,098 jobs, $57,302Wholesale trade: 643 jobs, $54,642Construction: 2,471 jobs, $52,955Health care & social assistance: 4,548 jobs, $49,374Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 66 jobs, $47,818Real estate & rental: 556 jobs, $44,935Administrative & support services: 2,906 jobs, $43,685Retail trade: 7,055 jobs, $31,241Other services: 1,846 jobs, $30,575Arts & recreation: 501 jobs, $20,878Hotels & restaurants: 5,838 jobs, $20,773Professional services$71,650Manufacturing$60,556Transportation$57,302Construction$52,955Health care$49,374Admin. & support$43,685Retail trade$31,241Other services$30,575Hotels & restaurants$20,773Not shown by industry · 1

Where Santa Rosa County ranks

The four measures on which Santa Rosa County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on payroll per resident, where it ranks 55th of 67.

Average annual pay$41,502
54thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents159
54thof 67
Payroll per resident$6,592
55thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents16.9
49thof 67
Santa RosaOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; retail trade added the most jobs since 2019 (1,296), finance and insurance lost the most (365).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade7,055$31,2410.82×+22.5%
Hotels & restaurants5,838$20,7730.73×+18.8%
Health care & social assistance4,548$49,3740.77×+0.9%
Administrative & support services2,906$43,6850.74×+30.3%
Construction2,471$52,9550.83×−3.2%
Other services1,846$30,5750.77×+25.7%
Professional & technical services1,424$71,6500.80×−10.4%
Transportation & warehousing1,098$57,3020.95×+81.5%
Manufacturing1,074$60,5560.89×+27.1%
Finance & insurance700$70,5440.67×−34.3%
Wholesale trade643$54,6420.69×+5.6%
Information578$64,7820.63×−8.0%
Real estate & rental556$44,9350.73×+10.3%
Educational services519$59,4511.21×+25.1%
Arts & recreation501$20,8780.48×+15.2%
Utilities408$76,1840.61×+34.6%
Management of companies93$90,1510.88×+173.5%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing66$47,8181.07×−33.3%
Mining & quarrying10$61,5000.70×−52.4%
All industries32,335$41,5020.69×+13.1%

What sets Santa Rosa County apart

Six industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.13×.


Business sizes

90.3% have fewer than 20 employees; 38 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–42,242
5–9508
10–19358
20–49216
50–9978
100–24929
250–4999
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +13.1%, residents +10.4% since March 2019.

Jobs32,3352019: 28,587+13.1%
Business establishments3,4422019: 2,933+17.4%
Average pay (nominal)$41,5022019: $36,704+13.1%
Residents203,5692019: 184,313+10.4%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.40%) than of its residents (0.89%).

Residents0.89%
Businesses0.54%
Jobs0.40%
Payroll0.28%

Counties with a job mix like Santa Rosa's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12113. How to read County Business Patterns figures.