CountyPayrolls

Jackson County

County Business Patterns, 2023Outside any metro or micro areaPopulation 48,731

Jackson County had 9,841 private jobs in 799 establishments in March 2023, paying $41,286 on average, 31% below the Florida figure. The number of business establishments grew 0.2% since 2019, the 2nd-slowest rate among the 67 counties. Jobs grew 2.0% between March 2019 and March 2023, the 5th-slowest growth of any county.

Compare Jackson side by side with Bradford or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 20% of Jackson County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $19,094 a year in private educational services to $84,921 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80kUtilities: 151 jobs, average pay $84,921Professional & technical services: 294 jobs, average pay $69,384Manufacturing: 561 jobs, average pay $65,938Information: 57 jobs, average pay $52,474Finance & insurance: 241 jobs, average pay $50,830Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 33 jobs, average pay $50,242Construction: 581 jobs, average pay $48,108Wholesale trade: 265 jobs, average pay $46,540Transportation & warehousing: 1,188 jobs, average pay $45,561Health care & social assistance: 1,845 jobs, average pay $45,484Real estate & rental: 181 jobs, average pay $44,006Retail trade: 2,006 jobs, average pay $32,442Administrative & support services: 443 jobs, average pay $31,163Other services: 577 jobs, average pay $26,057Arts & recreation: 54 jobs, average pay $21,426Hotels & restaurants: 1,089 jobs, average pay $20,016Educational services: 202 jobs, average pay $19,094Not shown by industry: 73 jobsFlorida average $60,013Jackson County average $41,286Retail trade$32,442Health care & social assistance$45,484Construction$48,108Other services$26,057Manufacturing$65,938Utilities$84,921Width = share of Jackson County's 9,841 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 151 jobs, $84,921Professional & technical services: 294 jobs, $69,384Manufacturing: 561 jobs, $65,938Information: 57 jobs, $52,474Finance & insurance: 241 jobs, $50,830Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 33 jobs, $50,242Construction: 581 jobs, $48,108Wholesale trade: 265 jobs, $46,540Transportation & warehousing: 1,188 jobs, $45,561Health care & social assistance: 1,845 jobs, $45,484Real estate & rental: 181 jobs, $44,006Retail trade: 2,006 jobs, $32,442Administrative & support services: 443 jobs, $31,163Other services: 577 jobs, $26,057Arts & recreation: 54 jobs, $21,426Hotels & restaurants: 1,089 jobs, $20,016Educational services: 202 jobs, $19,094Manufacturing$65,938Construction$48,108Transportation$45,561Health care$45,484Retail trade$32,442Admin. & support$31,163Other services$26,057Hotels & restaurants$20,016Not shown by industry · 73

What stands out in Jackson County


Where Jackson County ranks

The four measures on which Jackson County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 63rd of 67.

Average annual pay$41,286
55thof 67
Business establishments799
44thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents16.4
53rdof 67
Job growth since 2019+2.0%
63rdof 67
JacksonOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

17 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (192), manufacturing lost the most (287).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade2,006$32,4420.86×+0.8%
Health care & social assistance1,845$45,4840.71×+11.6%
Transportation & warehousing1,188$45,5610.75×+15.9%
Hotels & restaurants1,089$20,0160.70×−15.3%
Construction581$48,1080.75×+20.5%
Other services577$26,0570.66×+30.5%
Manufacturing561$65,9380.97×−33.8%
Administrative & support services443$31,1630.53×−9.4%
Professional & technical services294$69,3840.78×+10.1%
Wholesale trade265$46,5400.59×+14.7%
Finance & insurance241$50,8300.48×−17.5%
Educational services202$19,0940.39×−9.0%
Real estate & rental181$44,0060.72×+81.0%
Utilities151$84,9210.68×+30.2%
Information57$52,4740.51×−24.0%
Arts & recreation54$21,4260.50×+10.2%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing33$50,2421.12×−19.5%
All industries9,841$41,2860.69×+2.0%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Management of companies.


What sets Jackson County apart

Five industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; arts, entertainment and recreation is the most under-represented, at 0.19×.


Business sizes

86.7% have fewer than 20 employees; 12 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4412
5–9175
10–19106
20–4974
50–9916
100–24912
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +2.0%, residents +5.0% since March 2019.

Jobs9,8412019: 9,643+2.0%
Business establishments7992019: 797+0.2%
Average pay (nominal)$41,2862019: $34,947+18.1%
Residents48,7312019: 46,414+5.0%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.12%) than of its residents (0.21%).

Residents0.21%
Businesses0.12%
Jobs0.12%
Payroll0.09%

Counties with a job mix like Jackson's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12063. How to read County Business Patterns figures.