CountyPayrolls

Escambia County

County Business Patterns, 2023Largest of 2 counties in the Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL metro areaPopulation 328,034

Escambia County had 120,709 private jobs in 7,650 establishments in March 2023, paying $55,193 on average, 8% below the Florida figure. Jobs in finance and insurance make up 10.1% of all local jobs, the 2nd-highest share of the 52 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 2.0 times the 67-county share. Its establishments are large by Florida standards, 15.8 employees each on average (the 5th-highest).

Compare Escambia side by side with Sarasota or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 19% of Escambia County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $18,881 a year in arts, entertainment and recreation to $113,301 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kUtilities: 1,457 jobs, average pay $113,301Management of companies: 941 jobs, average pay $79,561Finance & insurance: 12,239 jobs, average pay $79,036Professional & technical services: 7,955 jobs, average pay $76,934Manufacturing: 4,970 jobs, average pay $74,941Wholesale trade: 3,888 jobs, average pay $72,058Information: 1,212 jobs, average pay $70,667Health care & social assistance: 23,417 jobs, average pay $69,230Construction: 9,251 jobs, average pay $63,185Educational services: 2,250 jobs, average pay $56,135Transportation & warehousing: 3,906 jobs, average pay $52,238Real estate & rental: 2,262 jobs, average pay $49,992Mining & quarrying: 64 jobs, average pay $48,891Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 41 jobs, average pay $41,878Administrative & support services: 6,089 jobs, average pay $36,337Retail trade: 17,089 jobs, average pay $35,389Other services: 5,952 jobs, average pay $34,029Hotels & restaurants: 15,807 jobs, average pay $24,404Arts & recreation: 1,898 jobs, average pay $18,881Not shown by industry: 21 jobsFlorida average $60,013Escambia County average $55,193Health care & social assistance$69,230Retail trade$35,389Finance & insurance$79,036Other services$34,029Educational services$56,135Width = share of Escambia County's 120,709 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 1,457 jobs, $113,301Management of companies: 941 jobs, $79,561Finance & insurance: 12,239 jobs, $79,036Professional & technical services: 7,955 jobs, $76,934Manufacturing: 4,970 jobs, $74,941Wholesale trade: 3,888 jobs, $72,058Information: 1,212 jobs, $70,667Health care & social assistance: 23,417 jobs, $69,230Construction: 9,251 jobs, $63,185Educational services: 2,250 jobs, $56,135Transportation & warehousing: 3,906 jobs, $52,238Real estate & rental: 2,262 jobs, $49,992Mining & quarrying: 64 jobs, $48,891Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 41 jobs, $41,878Administrative & support services: 6,089 jobs, $36,337Retail trade: 17,089 jobs, $35,389Other services: 5,952 jobs, $34,029Hotels & restaurants: 15,807 jobs, $24,404Arts & recreation: 1,898 jobs, $18,881Finance & insurance$79,036Professional services$76,934Manufacturing$74,941Health care$69,230Construction$63,185Admin. & support$36,337Retail trade$35,389Other services$34,029Hotels & restaurants$24,404Not shown by industry · 21

What stands out in Escambia County


Where Escambia County ranks

The four measures on which Escambia County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 12th of 67.

Average annual pay$55,193
15thof 67
Jobs120,709
17thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents368
12thof 67
Payroll per resident$20,310
12thof 67
EscambiaOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (2,614), private educational services lost the most (2,561).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance23,417$69,2301.08×+12.6%
Retail trade17,089$35,3890.93×+7.2%
Hotels & restaurants15,807$24,4040.86×−0.4%
Finance & insurance12,239$79,0360.75×+21.3%
Construction9,251$63,1850.98×+28.3%
Professional & technical services7,955$76,9340.86×+5.2%
Administrative & support services6,089$36,3370.62×−13.6%
Other services5,952$34,0290.86×+29.0%
Manufacturing4,970$74,9411.10×+6.9%
Transportation & warehousing3,906$52,2380.86×+19.6%
Wholesale trade3,888$72,0580.91×+5.0%
Real estate & rental2,262$49,9920.81×+27.7%
Educational services2,250$56,1351.15×−53.2%
Arts & recreation1,898$18,8810.44×+21.7%
Utilities1,457$113,3010.91×+5.8%
Information1,212$70,6670.69×−12.4%
Management of companies941$79,5610.78×−38.4%
Mining & quarrying64$48,8910.56×−4.5%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing41$41,8780.94×−45.3%
All industries120,709$55,1930.92×+6.5%

What sets Escambia County apart

Three industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.36×.


Business sizes

84.8% have fewer than 20 employees; 173 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–44,129
5–91,349
10–191,006
20–49756
50–99237
100–249133
250–49929
500–9994
1,000+7

Since 2019

Jobs +6.5%, residents +3.0% since March 2019.

Jobs120,7092019: 113,336+6.5%
Business establishments7,6502019: 6,943+10.2%
Average pay (nominal)$55,1932019: $43,347+27.3%
Residents328,0342019: 318,316+3.0%

Share of Florida

About the same share of Florida's jobs as of its residents (1.43%).

Residents1.43%
Businesses1.19%
Jobs1.50%
Payroll1.40%

Counties with a job mix like Escambia's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12033. How to read County Business Patterns figures.