CountyPayrolls

Dixie County

County Business Patterns, 2023Outside any metro or micro areaPopulation 17,221

Dixie County had 1,809 private jobs, the 7th-fewest of any county, in 216 establishments in March 2023, paying $38,583 on average, 36% below the Florida figure and the 6th-lowest of the 67 counties. Jobs grew 35.6% between March 2019 and March 2023, the 3rd-fastest growth of any county. With 105 private jobs for every 1,000 residents, it has the 4th-lowest ratio in the state; many residents work in other counties, in government or for themselves, or are retired, and none of that is counted here.

With 1,809 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Dixie side by side with Taylor or another county.

The largest industry, manufacturing, has 32% of Dixie County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $21,134 a year in hotels and restaurants to $51,390 in manufacturing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kInformation: 7 jobs, average pay $90,571Transportation & warehousing: 51 jobs, average pay $54,333Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 69 jobs, average pay $54,058Manufacturing: 585 jobs, average pay $51,390Finance & insurance: 27 jobs, average pay $44,889Construction: 131 jobs, average pay $41,878Utilities: 10 jobs, average pay $40,700Health care & social assistance: 101 jobs, average pay $35,891Other services: 149 jobs, average pay $35,463Professional & technical services: 19 jobs, average pay $26,895Retail trade: 325 jobs, average pay $26,363Real estate & rental: 13 jobs, average pay $26,077Wholesale trade: 5 jobs, average pay $24,400Administrative & support services: 42 jobs, average pay $23,690Hotels & restaurants: 232 jobs, average pay $21,134Arts & recreation: 8 jobs, average pay $13,250Not shown by industry: 35 jobsFlorida average $60,013Dixie County average $38,583Manufacturing$51,390Retail trade$26,363Construction$41,878Admin. & support$23,690Width = share of Dixie County's 1,809 jobs · height = average annual payInformation: 7 jobs, $90,571Transportation & warehousing: 51 jobs, $54,333Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 69 jobs, $54,058Manufacturing: 585 jobs, $51,390Finance & insurance: 27 jobs, $44,889Construction: 131 jobs, $41,878Utilities: 10 jobs, $40,700Health care & social assistance: 101 jobs, $35,891Other services: 149 jobs, $35,463Professional & technical services: 19 jobs, $26,895Retail trade: 325 jobs, $26,363Real estate & rental: 13 jobs, $26,077Wholesale trade: 5 jobs, $24,400Administrative & support services: 42 jobs, $23,690Hotels & restaurants: 232 jobs, $21,134Arts & recreation: 8 jobs, $13,250Agriculture$54,058Manufacturing$51,390Construction$41,878Health care$35,891Other services$35,463Retail trade$26,363Hotels & restaurants$21,134Not shown by industry · 35

What stands out in Dixie County


Where Dixie County ranks

The four measures on which Dixie County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on payroll per resident, where it ranks 66th of 67.

Jobs per 1,000 residents105
64thof 67
Payroll per resident$4,053
66thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents12.5
63rdof 67
Job growth since 2019+35.6%
3rdof 67
DixieOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

16 industries published; manufacturing added the most jobs since 2019 (223), professional, scientific and technical services lost the most (21).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Manufacturing585$51,3900.76×+61.6%
Retail trade325$26,3630.70×+38.3%
Hotels & restaurants232$21,1340.74×+96.6%
Other services149$35,4630.90×+36.7%
Construction131$41,8780.65×+36.5%
Health care & social assistance101$35,8910.56×−11.4%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing69$54,0581.21×−21.6%
Transportation & warehousing51$54,3330.90×−23.9%
Administrative & support services42$23,6900.40×+100.0%
Finance & insurance27$44,8890.42×−18.2%
Professional & technical services19$26,8950.30×−52.5%
Real estate & rental13$26,0770.42×n/a
Utilities10$40,7000.33×n/a
Arts & recreation8$13,2500.31×+14.3%
Information7$90,5710.88×+16.7%
Wholesale trade5$24,4000.31×+0.0%
All industries1,809$38,5830.64×+35.6%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Management of companies, Educational services.


What sets Dixie County apart

Jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing are 39.9 times as common here as across the 67 counties; health care and social assistance is the most under-represented, at 0.35×.


Business sizes

90.7% have fewer than 20 employees; 0 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4136
5–939
10–1921
20–4916
50–99withheld
100–249withheld
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +35.6%, residents +2.4% since March 2019.

Jobs1,8092019: 1,334+35.6%
Business establishments2162019: 187+15.5%
Average pay (nominal)$38,5832019: $33,603+14.8%
Residents17,2212019: 16,826+2.4%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.02%) than of its residents (0.07%).

Residents0.07%
Businesses0.03%
Jobs0.02%
Payroll0.01%

Counties with a job mix like Dixie's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12029. How to read County Business Patterns figures.