CountyPayrolls

Columbia County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Lake City, FL micro areaPopulation 73,324

Columbia County had 20,689 private jobs in 1,492 establishments in March 2023, paying $51,200 on average, 15% below the Florida figure. Jobs in real estate and rental make up 0.8% of all local jobs, the lowest share of the 48 counties with at least 100 such jobs. Jobs in arts, entertainment and recreation make up 0.5% of all local jobs, the lowest share of the 43 counties with at least 100 such jobs.

Compare Columbia side by side with Lake or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 27% of Columbia County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $20,739 a year in arts, entertainment and recreation to $74,298 in finance and insurance.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kUtilities: 70 jobs, average pay $89,657Finance & insurance: 453 jobs, average pay $74,298Wholesale trade: 921 jobs, average pay $68,214Health care & social assistance: 5,560 jobs, average pay $67,402Professional & technical services: 467 jobs, average pay $63,899Transportation & warehousing: 1,296 jobs, average pay $61,126Manufacturing: 1,251 jobs, average pay $60,273Construction: 2,466 jobs, average pay $59,109Information: 102 jobs, average pay $54,206Real estate & rental: 171 jobs, average pay $54,053Management of companies: 87 jobs, average pay $48,954Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 69 jobs, average pay $45,029Administrative & support services: 738 jobs, average pay $42,213Educational services: 315 jobs, average pay $35,952Other services: 630 jobs, average pay $32,829Retail trade: 3,234 jobs, average pay $32,779Hotels & restaurants: 2,745 jobs, average pay $20,992Arts & recreation: 111 jobs, average pay $20,739Not shown by industry: 3 jobsFlorida average $60,013Columbia County average $51,200Health care & social assistance$67,402Retail trade$32,779Construction$59,109Width = share of Columbia County's 20,689 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 70 jobs, $89,657Finance & insurance: 453 jobs, $74,298Wholesale trade: 921 jobs, $68,214Health care & social assistance: 5,560 jobs, $67,402Professional & technical services: 467 jobs, $63,899Transportation & warehousing: 1,296 jobs, $61,126Manufacturing: 1,251 jobs, $60,273Construction: 2,466 jobs, $59,109Information: 102 jobs, $54,206Real estate & rental: 171 jobs, $54,053Management of companies: 87 jobs, $48,954Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 69 jobs, $45,029Administrative & support services: 738 jobs, $42,213Educational services: 315 jobs, $35,952Other services: 630 jobs, $32,829Retail trade: 3,234 jobs, $32,779Hotels & restaurants: 2,745 jobs, $20,992Arts & recreation: 111 jobs, $20,739Wholesale trade$68,214Health care$67,402Transportation$61,126Manufacturing$60,273Construction$59,109Admin. & support$42,213Retail trade$32,779Hotels & restaurants$20,992Not shown by industry · 3

What stands out in Columbia County


Where Columbia County ranks

The four measures on which Columbia County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on average annual pay, where it ranks 17th of 67.

Average annual pay$51,200
17thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents282
22ndof 67
Payroll per resident$14,446
22ndof 67
Job growth since 2019+7.9%
42ndof 67
ColumbiaOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (1,027), administrative and support services lost the most (511).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance5,560$67,4021.05×+22.7%
Retail trade3,234$32,7790.86×+7.3%
Hotels & restaurants2,745$20,9920.74×−4.2%
Construction2,466$59,1090.92×+30.2%
Transportation & warehousing1,296$61,1261.01×+7.0%
Manufacturing1,251$60,2730.89×+39.3%
Wholesale trade921$68,2140.86×−10.7%
Administrative & support services738$42,2130.72×−40.9%
Other services630$32,8290.83×+15.8%
Professional & technical services467$63,8990.71×−28.4%
Finance & insurance453$74,2980.70×+3.2%
Educational services315$35,9520.73×+42.5%
Real estate & rental171$54,0530.88×+0.0%
Arts & recreation111$20,7390.48×+35.4%
Information102$54,2060.53×−30.6%
Management of companies87$48,9540.48×+16.0%
Utilities70$89,6570.72×+6.1%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing69$45,0291.01×−22.5%
All industries20,689$51,2000.85×+7.9%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying.


What sets Columbia County apart

Jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing are 3.5 times as common here as across the 67 counties; arts, entertainment and recreation is the most under-represented, at 0.18×.


Business sizes

86.1% have fewer than 20 employees; 20 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4744
5–9314
10–19227
20–49146
50–9939
100–24914
250–4996
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +7.9%, residents +2.3% since March 2019.

Jobs20,6892019: 19,182+7.9%
Business establishments1,4922019: 1,403+6.3%
Average pay (nominal)$51,2002019: $40,796+25.5%
Residents73,3242019: 71,686+2.3%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.26%) than of its residents (0.32%).

Residents0.32%
Businesses0.23%
Jobs0.26%
Payroll0.22%

Counties with a job mix like Columbia's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12023. How to read County Business Patterns figures.